s1
s3
How to Apply
Home ›  Visa Information  ›  How to Apply

How to Apply

Documents and Forms

Visa Enquiry

Steps to fill up
Visa Application

List of Consular Holidays

FAQs

Registration formalities for foreigners visiting India on Long Term Visa

Contact Information of Foreigners Registration Officers in India

Visa Types, Duration, Supporting Documents and Fees

Tourist Visa

Business Visa

Employment Visa

Student Visa

Research Visa

Journalist Visa

Transit Visa

Medical Visa

Conference Visa

Entry Visa

How to Apply
Step 1: Apply online for the right category of visa based on the purpose of your visit (please refer to Documents and Forms). The website for filling up the online form is www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa.

Step 2: Please submit the completed application form at the Representative Office of India, Ramallah, with the following:

  1. Print out of the completed application form.
  2. Two photographs (4cm x 4cm), showing the face clearly, against a light background
  3. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the date of application and at least two blank pages.
  4. Supporting documents (please refer to Documents and Forms)
  5. Prescribed fees in cash (please refer to Documents and Forms).

Step 3: The visa application is processed in 3-5 working days.

Step 4: At the time of collection of passport, please carry the Invoice cum Receipt issued by the Representative Office of India, Ramallah. If a representative is designated to collect the passport, then the representative needs to produce an authorization letter signed by the applicant, Invoice cum Receipt and a photographic Identity card of the representative. Applicants should check their visa upon receipt and report any inaccuracies immediately.

Documents and Forms
Please note the following:

  1. The validity of the visa (e.g. 6 months, 1 year) begins from the date of issue and not from the date of travel.
  2. Change of visa category is not permitted after reaching India.
  3. All foreigners who intend to stay in India for more than 180 days continuously should register themselves with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in India. Please refer to the Frequently Asked Questions section for further details.
  4. Tourist Visa cannot be extended at all. Other categories of Visa holders seeking extension are advised to apply well in advance of the expiry of the visa at the FRRO.
  5. Visa fee is accepted only in cash and is not refundable. Visa fees vary according to nationality of the applicant.

Visa Application Forms
Please click on the following link for the online visa application: www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa.

Visa Types, Duration, Supporting Documents and Fees*

Tourist Visa

Purpose: Tourism or visiting family/friends

Supporting documents: Ticket and Hotel bookings (and/or any other document as asked by the Representative Office of India, Ramallah).

Duration: 2-6 months from the date of issue (not from the date of entry).

Visa Fees

 Up to 1 year/single or multiple entry

NIS 400

More than 01 year and up to 05 years/multiple entry

NIS  790

 

Business Visa

Purpose: Business

Supporting Documents:

  1. A letter on the letter head of the Palestinian company, giving company profile, designation of the applicant, purpose and tentative dates of visit.A certificate from the Chambers of Commerce & Industry regarding its registration.
  2. Invitation letter from the Indian business counterpart, with name and passport details of the applicant, purpose and dates of visit.

Duration: Maximum - Multiple entry (up to one year). Each stay not to exceed 180 days.

Visa Fees

Up to 1 Year/single or multiple entry

NIS  480

More than 1 year and up to 05 years/multiple entry

NIS  985

 

Employment Visa

Purpose: For resident employment in India
 Supporting Documents:

  1. Signed employment contract, which gives details of employment, duration and other terms and conditions.
  2. Curriculum Vitae of the applicant.
  3. Certificate of incorporation of the employer company

Duration: Maximum period of one year. Extension of employment visa, if required, has to be sought in India. 

Visa Fees

 Up to 6 Months/single or multiple entry

NIS 3910

 More than 06 Months  and up to 01 Year/ Multiple entry

NIS  4070

More than 01 year and up to 05 years/multiple entry

NIS 4380

 

Student Visa

Purpose: For those who are admitted to a recognized Indian College / University
Supporting Documents:

  1. Admission letter from recognized Indian Institution in the name of the applicant, giving dates, title and duration of the course.
  2. Documents to prove financial adequacy to cover expenses during stay in India.

Duration: Depends on the duration of the course.

Visa Fees

Valid for the duration of the course or 05 years, whichever is less/multiple entry

NIS  325

 

Research Visa

Purpose: To pursue research in recognized educational institutes.
 Supporting Documents:
Details of the proposed research and financial arrangements for research including local costs.
 Duration: Depends on the duration of the research.
 Note: The processing time for this visa is between two to four months.

Visa Fees

 Up to 06 months/single or multiple entry

NIS  325

 

 More than 06 months and upto 01 year / Multiple Entry

NIS  480

 

 More than 01 Year and upto 05 years/Multiple entry

NIS  790

 

 

Journalist Visa

Purpose: Journalists traveling to India for any purpose are given Journalist Visa. E.g. Journalist going for tourism is issued Journalist (Tourist) Visa.
 Supporting Documents:

  1. Detailed letter from the Palestinian media agency/ company with an introduction of the journalist, purpose, dates of visit etc.
  2. Please fill in a separate application form, and submit list of equipment to be carried to India, in case the applicant wishes to make a film or documentary in India.

 Duration: Normally, for a period of three months. Under special circumstances, period of more than three months is granted.

 Up to 06 months/Single entry (or Double entry with HOM’s approval)

NIS  325

 

 

Medical Visa

Purpose: To seek medical treatment in established/recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in India.

Supporting Documents: Production of return ticket and financial adequacy to cover expenses during the stay in India including medical expenses.

Duration: One year or the period of treatment, whichever is less. This can be further extended up to one year by FRRO on production of requisite papers.

 

Visa Fees

 Up to 6 Months/single or multiple entry

NIS  325

More than 06 Months and up to 01 Year / Multiple entry

NIS  480

 

Conference Visa

Purpose: To attend a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India.

Supporting Documents: Invitation to a conference/ seminar/workshop being organized in India.

Duration: Depends on the duration of the conference, subject to a maximum of 6 months.

Visa Fees

 Up to 06 Months/Single or Multiple

NIS  325

 

Entry Visa

 

Grounds for Granting the Visa:
  a.  Non-Indian Spouse of Indian national; or
  b.  Spouse of foreigners visiting India on business/employment; or
  c.  Foreigners of Indian origin visiting India.

Supporting Documents:

  1. Marriage certificate for (a) above.
  2. Copy of the business/employment visa of the spouse and marriage certificate for (b) above. 
  3. Proof of Indian origin for (c) above.

Duration: Up to one year for (a) and (c) above. Co-terminus with the expiry of the business/employment visa of the spouse for (b) above.

 

Visa Fees

 

Up to 6 Months/single or multiple entry

NIS 325

 more than 06 months and up to 01 year/ multiple entry

NIS  480

More than 1 Year and up to 05 years/multiple entry

NIS 790

Intern Visa

Purpose: Internship in Indian company/educational institutions and NGO’s.

Supporting Documents: Letter from Indian company/educational institute/NGO concerned sponsoring the foreign national for internship program.

Duration: Maximum one year.

Up to 01 Year/Multiple Entry

NIS 325

Film Visa

Purpose: To shoot a feature film/ reality TV show and/or commercial TV serials.

Supporting Documents: Approval from Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India to shoot the film.

Duration: Maximum one year..

Up to 01 Year/Single or Multiple Entry (Maximum Duration of the Visa will be 01 year)

NIS 480

Steps to fill up Visa Application

  1. Go to our official website www.roiramallah.org & open the visa information service then fill online line application form or you can directly go to www.indianvisaonline.gov.in
    2. Read instructions to fill the application carefully
    3. Select Indian Mission - For e.g. those who are filling visa form from Palestine will have to click- Palestine.
    4. Fill up the application form of "Online Indian Visa form" dates as suggested format and keep moving ahead.
    5. Click- Continue next page to into the next page of the form
    6. Click- Next page again.
    7. 'PHOTO UPLOAD (can skip if unable to upload in 3 attempts).
    8. Then, Click- Continue to next page.
    9. Verify all the entries (spelling exactly as in passport, dates etc.), if correct, Click- Verified & Continue
    10. After filling the form and submitting it, the system shall
    automatically generate a File number.
    11. Take a printout, attach 2 passport size similar photos and sign below and sign on the 2nd page and submit the same with all the documents and visa fee in cash as per required visa.

Important note: Applicants need to submit all passports if they have more than one passport. 

List of Consular Holidays

Holidays to be observed by the Representative Office of India, Ramallah during year 2017

Sl No.

Holiday

Date

Day

1

Republic Day

26.01.2017

Thursday

2

Basant Panchami

01.02.2017

Wednesday

3

Holi

13.03.2017

Monday

4

Ram Navami

04.04.2017

Tuesday

5

Mahavir Jayanti

09.04.2017

Sunday

6

Buddha Purnima

10.05.2017

Wednesday

7

Id-ul-Fitr*

26.06.2017

Monday

8

Independence Day

15.08.2017

Tuesday

9

Id-ul-Zuha(Bakrid)*

02.09.2017

Saturday

10

Dussehra

30.09.2017

Saturday

11

Muharram *

01.10.2017

Sunday

12

Mahatma Gandhi's Birthday

02.10.2017

Monday

13

Diwali (Deepawali)

19.10.2017

Thursday

14

Guru Nanak's Birthday

04.11.2017

Saturday

15

Independence Day (Palestine)

15.11.2017

Wednesday

16

Milad-Un-Nabi or Id-E-Milad* (Birthday of Prophet Mohammad)

02.12.2017

Saturday

17

Christmas Day

25.12.2017

Monday

* Subject to sighting of the Moon.

Contact Information of Foreigners Registration Officers in India 

New Delhi

Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO)

1st Floor, Hans Bhavan

Bahadur Shah ZafarMarg

Near ITO, New Delhi

Phone: 011-23319489/23755183/25652389

FRRO & Deputy Commissioner of Police

Special Branch -II (CID)

 

Mumbai

Phone: 022-22621169/22620721/28350098

Chief Immigration Officer

ShastryBhavan Annexe

26, Haddows Road

 

Chennai

Phone: 044-28277036/22340589

S.P. (Immigration and CID)

Interrogation Centre

PCP Attari Rail Mal Mandi

 

Amritsar

Phone: 0183-225456/227605/382630

DIG (Border)

Intelligence Branch

13-Lord Singh Road

 

Kolkata

Phone: 033-22470549/25528830

 

At other places, the Superintendents of Police (SP) of the Districts are Registration Officers for Foreigners

The registration officer would issue a Certificate of Registration.  The foreigner should surrender these certificates at the office where they are registered or of the place where they intend to depart or to the immigration officer at the port/check post of exit from India.  If the certificate is surrendered to other than the immigration officer at the port/check post of exit, the foreigners should produce the receipt indicating such surrender of the document to the immigration officer at the post/check post or exit

 

Registration is required to be done only once within the stipulated period, even though he/she may go out of India on multiple entry facility during the validity of the visa.  Only if he/she enters India on a new visa will he/she be required to register again.

 

Visa Enquiry

For Visa Enquiries Call 02-2903033/4/6 [info@roiramallah.org]

 
 
© Representative Office of India, Ramallah, Palestine 2014. All Rights Reserved.
Terms & Condition| Privacy Policy| Copy right policy| Accessibility Statement| Help|
Page last updated on: Nov 13, 2016    Visitors: 602898
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited